Your cocoa bean supplier specialized in flavour and exotic cocoa beans from Latin America and the Carribbean!


Ihr Kakaobohnenlieferant, spezialisiert auf Aroma und exotische Kakaobohnen aus Lateinamerika und der Karibik!

 

Ecuador

OUR COCOA BRANDS FROM ECUADOR

From Ecuador we can offer you the following cocoa qualities:

>      Nacional Arriba „Hacienda Puerto Romero”

>      ASS (ARRIBA SUPERIOR SELECTO)

>      ASSS (ARRIBA SUPERIOR SUMMER SELECTO)

>      Río Peripa

These are fine flavour cocoa beans of high quality and belong to the Trinitario cocoa beans.

cocoa_ecuador

ECUADOR STANDARD OF QUALITIES FOR COCOA BEANS

ASSPSASSSASSASESASEASE 2%ASNSASN
WEIGHT PER HUNDRED BEANS (GR)135-140130-135120-125120-125105-110105-110120-125110-115
CUTTING BROWN FERMENTED75%65%60%35%20%23%50%42%
SLIGHTLY VIOLET - GRAY BROWN
FERMENTED10%10%5%15%20%30%10%10%
TOTAL FERMENTED BEANS85%75%65%50%40%53%60%52%
VIOLET10%15%20%30%34%30%25%25%
SLATY5%9%12%18%20%15%13%18%
TOTAL DEFECTIVE BEANS1%3%2%6%2%2%5%
HUMIDITY7%-7.5%
PACKAGENEW SISAL BAGS - FIT FOR EXPORT PURPOSE
WEIGHT69.00KN (69.60KG)

FLAVOUR PROFIL

Fine flavour, full bodied with a fruity note and a flowery/floral flavour bouquet. Taste of nuts, partly of bananas or caramel. In case of the flowery flavour even a little taste of Jazmin.

Kakao aus Equador
Kakaosäcke Equador